• Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS
  • Workforce Investment Board

    Notices, Agendas and other information

    MISSION
    :  To comply with the requirements established by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) for the receipt of federal funding; and the development of plans and policy.

    AUTHORIZATION:  Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA), Public Law 113-128, replacing and superseding the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), Board of Supervisors action on September 21, 1999 and Resolution No. 2011-23; Board Bylaws/Rules/Procedures.

    MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION
    :  Up to 45 members.  The Act mandates a majority of business and not less than 20 percent of workforce representation. The Act also requires representatives from the following:

    • Title II Adult Education and Literacy
    • Higher Education
    • Governmental, Economic and Community Development (GECD)
    • State Employment Service Office (Wagner-Peyser Act)
    • Title I Vocational Rehabilitation 


    Member/
    Category
     Office                Term Expiration               

    1

     Deron Johnson
     Business
       September 30, 2021

     Vaughn Croft
     Business
     4th Vice-Chair  September 30, 2019

     Wilette Diggs
     Business
       September 30, 2019

    4

     Christine Hazen-Molina
     Business
       September 30, 2019
    5  Mark Vitale
     Business
     Vice-Chair  September 30, 2021
     VACANT (Doug Jones)
     Business
       September 30, 2019
    7  Dorothy Kret
     Business
     September 30, 2019
    8  Cristina Castro Harrington
     Business
       September 30, 2019
    9  Mary Darling
     Business
       September 30, 2021
    10  *Laura Oldaker
     Business
        September 30, 2020
    11   Paul Roughton
     Business
        September 30, 2019
    12   Frank Watts, Jr.
     Business
       September 30, 2019
    13   James Zarling
     Business
       September 30, 2019
    14   VACANT (Jeannetta "Jaybee" Nickelson)
     Business
       September 30, 2020
    15   Alex Horvath
     Business
       September 30, 2019
    16  *Lea Márquez Peterson
     Business
       September 30, 2020
    17   Bruce Grant
     Business
     3rd Vice-Chair  September 30, 2020
    18   Aric L. Meares
     Business
     Chair  September 30, 2020
    19   *Molly Gilbert
     Business
       September 30, 2022
    20   Marji Morris
     Business
       September 30, 2020
    21   Carol Stewart
     Business
       September 30, 2020
    22   Danielle Duarte
     Business
     2nd Vice-Chair  September 30, 2021
    23   Karen King
     Workforce; Labor Org. Rep. nominated by
     Local Labor Federation
       September 30, 2019
    24   Paul Stapleton-Smith
     Workforce; Labor Org. Member or Joint Labor Mgt. Apprenticeship Program
       September 30, 2019
    25   Jacob Bernal
     Workforce; CBO
       September 30, 2019
    26   Steve Freeman
     Workforce; CBO
       September 30, 2021
    27   Kari Hogan
     Workforce; CBO
       September 30, 2020
    28   Fabian Sandez
     Workforce; CBO
       September 30, 2021
     29  Ramon Serrato
     Workforce; CBO
       September 30, 2021
    30  Jay M. Slauter
     Workforce; Out-of-School Youth Organization
      September 30, 2018
    31   Brad McCormick
     Workforce; Out-of-School Youth Organization
       September 30, 2021
    32   Regina Suitt
     Education and Training; Title II Adult Education and Literacy
       September 30, 2019
    33   Dr. David Doré
     Education and Training; Higher Education
       September 30, 2019
    34   Dustin Williams
     Education and Training; Educational Agency
       September 30, 2020
    35   Kathy Prather
     Education and Training; Educational Agency
       September 30, 2021
    36  Maria S. Sopher
     State Employment Service Office under
     Wagner-Peyser  
       September 30, 2021
    37    Jan Lesher
     Governmental, Economic and Community Development (GECD); WIOA Title I - Adults, Dislocated Workers and Youth
       September 30, 2021
    38  Clarence Boykins
     GECD
       September 30, 2019
     39   Susan Hyatt Dumon
     GECD
       September 30, 2019
    40  *Gina Pleas
     GECD
       September 30, 2019
    41   Juan Francisco Padrés
     GECD
       September 30, 2021
    42  Michael Guymon
     GECD
      September 30, 2020
    43  Mary K. Boegemann
     GECD; Title I Vocational Rehabilitation
      September 30, 2020
    44  Jorge Rivero
     GECD; TANF; Business
      September 30, 2021
     45  Dr. Margaret Higgins
    GECD; Philanthropic Organization
      September 30, 2021

    *Loyalty Oath Pending

    APPOINTMENT TERM:  3 year staggered terms

    NUMBER OF MEETINGS PER YEAR:  6 to 12

    STANDARD MEETING TIME/DAY:  7:30 a.m., 2nd Friday of the month



    March 2019
    Board Coordinator

    Arnold Palacios
    Community Services
    Employment and Training
    (520) 724-5053

    Anna M. Cunes
    Community Services
    Employment and Training
    (520) 724-6766

    Location of Meetings

    Confirm meeting location on the corresponding agenda