Pima County Logo
  • Increase font size
  • Decrease font size
  • Print
  • RSS
  • Forecasted Improvement in Weekend Air Quality

    Jun 12, 2020 | Read More News
    Share this page
    Several days of poor air quality in eastern Pima County are giving way to healthier air over the weekend. The forecast for the weekend includes afternoon winds that will help move smoke out of the Tucson metro area. 
    Smoke from Bighorn Fire
    Smoke from the Bighorn fire is still impacting the area and, as the wind direction changes, smoke direction will change as well. The Pima County Department of Environmental Quality reminds people that if you’re smelling smoke, you’re breathing smoke.  Be aware that smoke concentrations can change throughout the day and take that into consideration as you plan any weekend outdoor activities. Levels of particulate matter and ground level ozone throughout the region should be lower than what was occurring during the past week. Moderate and Unhealthy for Sensitive Individuals readings on the Air Quality Index scale were recorded at many PDEQ monitors and several air quality advisories were issued. 

    In case the fire situation changes over the weekend, individuals who are sensitive to air pollution may want to check PDEQ’s real-time air quality data prior to making plans for outdoor activities. Updated air quality information is available from PDEQ’s monitoring sites 10 minutes after the hour; 24 hours a day. Information on the Bighorn Fire is available at www.pima.gov/Bighorn.